Conference Programme

Sunday 6th of October 2019

12:00 - 13:00
Tutorials check-in/Registration (Martini Plaza: registration desk in main entrance hall)
13:00 - 17:30
Demo booth/Poster setup

Tutorial Session 1

Start Time: 13:00 | Room: 10 & 11a

13:00 - 15:00
Francesco Pierfederici
Ridiculously Advanced Python

Tutorial Session 2

Start Time: 13:00 | Room: 11b & 12

13:00 - 15:00
Kai Polsterer
Machine learning
14:30 - 15:30
Tutorials check-in/Registration (Martini Plaza: registration desk in main entrance hall)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break

Tutorial Session 3

Start Time: 15:30 | Room: 10 & 11a

15:30 - 17:30
Peter Williams
Interactively exploring and visualizing data on the sky with Jupyter and pywwt

Tutorial Session 4

Start Time: 15:30 | Room: 13

15:30 - 17:30
Felix Stoehr
DesignThinking

Welcome Reception

Start Time: 19:00

19:00 - 21:00
Welcome reception (Academiegebouw, Broerstraat 5, Groningen)

Monday 7th of October 2019

07:45 - 08:45
Registration
08:45 - 09:00
Welcome address by Prof. Carole Jackson (General and Scientific Director - ASTRON)

Session 1. Data discovery across heterogeneous datasets

Start Time: 09:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Xiuqin Wu

09:00 - 09:30
Invited talk (I1.1)
Joseph Mazzarella
Science Discovery with Diverse Multi-wavelength Datasets Fused in NED
09:30 - 09:45
Oral Contribution (O1.2)
Mauricio Araya
Content-aware Data Discovery on VO Catalogs Using Succinct Representations
09:45 - 10:00
Oral Contribution (O1.3)
Sara Nieto
A Science discovery portal for EUCLID data: The EUCLID scientific archive system
10:00 - 11:00
Coffee and Poster break

Session 2. Multi-wavelength astronomy

Start Time: 11:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Keith Shortridge

11:00 - 11:30
Invited talk (I2.1)
Ranga-Ram Chary
Euclid, LSST, WFIRST Joint Survey Processing: The Whole is Greater Than the Sum of Its Parts
11:30 - 11:45
Oral Contribution (O2.2)
Mattia Vaccari
The Ilifu Cloud Computing Facility and the HIPPO Project
11:45 - 12:00
Oral Contribution (O2.3)
Pierre Fernique
Connecting space and time in a multi-messenger landscape: STMOC behind the scene

Lightning Session 1

Start Time: 12:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Keith Shortridge

12:00 - 12:03
L.1
Andrey Andrianov
(P1.4) Computational aspects of Space-VLBI missions (“Radioastron” and “Millimetron”)
12:03 - 12:06
L.2
Martin Kuemmel
(P1.6) Working with the SExtractor++ software
12:06 - 12:09
L.3
Simon O'Toole
(P1.10) Data Central for Survey Teams
12:09 - 12:12
L.4
Vlad-Haralambie Ispas
(P9.19) Death to IRAF
12:12 - 12:15
L.5
Katrina Sealey
(P9.8) The Future of AAO-MQ Research Data and Software
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch break

Session 3a. Evolution of software development and management

Start Time: 13:45 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Jorge Ibsen

13:45 - 14:15
Invited talk (I3.1)
Michael Crusoe
Saving money, time, and stress with standards-based workflows
14:15 - 14:30
Oral Contribution (O3.2)
Hugo Buddelmeijer
Digital-Native Pipeline Design
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Contribution (O3.3)
Jouke Roorda
Functional programming: why you should care
15:00 - 16:00
Coffee and Poster break

Session 3b. Evolution of software development and management

Start Time: 16:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Jorge Ibsen

16:00 - 16:15
Oral Contribution (O3.5)
Xiuqin Wu
Experience in software development and management
16:15 - 16:30
Oral Contribution (O3.6)
Yan Grange
The struggle towards an open source policy
16:30 - 16:45
Oral Contribution (O3.7)
Jessica Mink
Lessons Learned From Developing and Maintaining Shared Astronomical Software Packages
16:45 - 17:05
Hackathon prizes

Birds of a Feather (B.1)

Start Time: 17:10 | Room: Plenary Theatre

17:10 - 18:10
Chenzhou Cui
Education and public outreach in the era of Big Data science

Birds of a Feather (B.2)

Start Time: 17:10 | Room: 1 & 2

17:10 - 18:10
Jessica Mink
Data Formats BoF

Birds of a Feather (B.3)

Start Time: 17:10 | Room: 5 & 6

17:10 - 18:10
Jan Noordam
Escaping from the herd of white elephants

Tuesday 8th of October 2019

08:55 - 09:00
Morning announcements

Session 4a. Data science challenges: tools from statistics to machine learning

Start Time: 09:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Peter Teuben

09:00 - 09:30
Invited talk (I4.1)
Daniela Huppenkothen
Data Science Challenges in Time Domain Astronomy: Building Methods, Tools and Communities
09:30 - 09:45
Oral Contribution (O4.2)
Yanxia Zhang
Photometric Redshift Estimation of Quasars by Machine Learning
09:45 - 10:00
Oral Contribution (O4.3)
Sweta Singh
Scientific Visualisation of Extremely Large Distributed Astronomical Surveys
10:00 - 11:00
Coffee and Poster break
10:25 - 10:55
Focus Demo (F1)
Janet Evans
High Impact Data Availability using Community Standards and Tools - the Chandra Experience

Session 4b. Data science challenges: tools from statistics to machine learning

Start Time: 11:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Peter Teuben

11:00 - 11:15
Oral Contribution (O4.4)
Shraddha Surana
Machine Learning for Scientific Discovery
11:15 - 11:30
Oral Contribution (O4.5)
Antonia Rowlinson
Identifying transient and variable sources in radio images

Session 5a. Data visualisation from line plots to augmented & virtual reality

Start Time: 11:30 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Brian Kent

11:30 - 12:00
Invited talk (I5.1)
Jacqueline Faherty
Visualizing a billion stars
12:00 - 12:15
Oral Contribution (O5.2)
Bruce Berriman
Creating High Quality All-Sky Visualizations of Astronomy Image Data Sets: HiPS and Montage

Lightning Session 2

Start Time: 12:15 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Brian Kent

12:15 - 12:18
L.6
James Nightingale
(P3.7) PyAutoFit: An Open-Source Framework for Automated Bayesian Inference
12:18 - 12:21
L.7
Amanda Ibsen
(P3.10) Prompt detection of super-luminous supernovae with deep learning
12:21 - 12:24
L.8
Venustiano Soancatl Aguilar
(P4.9) Visualising Virtual Observatory Data in Digital Planetaria
12:24 - 12:27
L.9
Pius Nyanumba
(P3.21) Machine Learning: Gaussian Process Modelling in Rotation Measure synthesis
12:27 - 12:30
L.10
J. B. Raymond Oonk
(P6.1) Pioneering the Exascale era with Astronomy
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch break

Session 5b. Data visualisation from line plots to augmented & virtual reality

Start Time: 14:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Brian Kent

14:00 - 14:15
Oral Contribution (O5.3)
Harro Verkouter
jiveplot: Inspecting large volumes of raw radio data made easy
14:15 - 14:30
Oral Contribution (O5.4)
William Roby
Firefly and Python- new ways to visualize data on the web
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Contribution (O5.5)
Lucia Marchetti
The Data2Dome Initiative at the Iziko Planetarium in Cape Town and the IDIA Visualisation Lab
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Contribution (O5.6)
Tatiana Goldina
Integrating Plotly charts into Firefly visualization system
15:00 - 16:00
Coffee and Poster break

Session 6. Local and global cloud infrastructure for processing and storage

Start Time: 16:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Francesco Pierfederici

16:00 - 16:30
Invited talk (I6.1)
Christine Banek
Why is the LSST Science Platform built on Kubernetes?
16:30 - 16:45
Oral Contribution (O6.2)
Vicente Navarro
Multi Mission Science Exploitation and Preservation Platform
16:45 - 17:00
Oral Contribution (O6.3)
Jun Han
The design and realization of mass data processing model for the Five hundred meters Aperture Spherical Radio Telescope
17:00 - 17:15
Oral Contribution (O6.4)
Rees Williams
The Euclid Archive Processing and Data Distribution Systems: a distributed infrastructure for Euclid and associated data

Birds of a Feather (B.4)

Start Time: 17:20 | Room: Plenary Theatre

17:20 - 18:20
Vanessa Moss
Forming a global network for communication between astronomical observatories

Birds of a Feather (B.5)

Start Time: 17:20 | Room: 1 & 2

17:20 - 18:20
Yan Grange
Accelerating scientific discoveries in the modern hardware landscape

Birds of a Feather (B.6)

Start Time: 17:20 | Room: 5 & 6

17:20 - 18:20
Martin Vogelaar
Teaching our students astro computing

Conference Dinner

Start Time: 20:00

20:00 - 23:00
Dinner at restaurant 'de Rietschans'

Wednesday 9th of October 2019

08:55 - 09:00
Morning announcements

Session 7a. Telescope operations and scheduling: from classical to autonomous

Start Time: 09:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Pascal Ballester

09:00 - 09:30
Invited talk (I7.1)
Josep Colomé
STARS: Telescope and space mission scheduling towards a multi-observatory framework
09:30 - 09:45
Oral Contribution (O7.2)
Roberto Pizzo
LOFAR: challenges and solutions to operate the World's largest radio telescope
09:45 - 10:00
Oral Contribution (O7.3)
Vanessa Moss
Preparing for the next generation of radio observatory operations
10:00 - 11:00
Coffee and Poster break
10:25 - 10:55
Focus Demo (F3)
Johannes Spreeuw
GPU acceleration of the SAGECal calibration package for the SKA

Session 7b. Telescope operations and scheduling: from classical to autonomous

Start Time: 11:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Pascal Ballester

11:00 - 11:15
Oral Contribution (O7.4)
Benjamin Winkel
Starlink, OneWeb and 5G - A new dark age for radio astronomy?
11:15 - 11:30
Oral Contribution (O7.5)
Matthias Schartner
Presentation of a new VLBI scheduling software VieSched++
11:30 - 11:45
Oral Contribution (O7.6)
Eva Sciacca
Big Data Architectures for Logging and Monitoring Large Scale Telescope Arrays
11:45 - 12:00
Oral Contribution (O7.7)
Luisa Arrabito
A DIRAC based prototype for the Cherenkov Telescope Array data management, processing and simulations

Lightning Session 3

Start Time: 12:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Pascal Ballester

12:00 - 12:03
L.11
Mireille Louys
(P2.6) Implementation feedback of the IVOA Provenance data model
12:03 - 12:06
L.12
Sander ter Veen
(P8.13) Calibration of a phased array using holography: the LOFAR case.
12:06 - 12:09
L.13
Pablo Gutiérrez-Marqués
(P8.17) Operability vs optimization in automated telescopes. Lessons learnt from robotic space exploration.
12:09 - 12:12
L.14
Karan Vahi
(P10.39) Gearing the DECam Analysis Pipeline for Multi-Messenger Astronomy using Pegasus Workflows
12:12 - 12:15
L.15
Gyula I. G. Jozsa
(P10.40) MeerKATHI - an end-to-end data reduction pipeline for MeerKAT and other radio telescopes
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch break

Session 8. Open data access and provisioning

Start Time: 13:45 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Jessica Mink

13:45 - 14:15
Invited talk (I8.1)
Juan Gonzalez-Nunez
Maximising data reach: bringing the Gaia dataset to the world
14:15 - 14:30
Oral Contribution (O8.2)
Anastasia Galkin
Daiquiri - Python based framework for the publication of scientific databases
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Contribution (O8.3)
Anne-Marie Weijmans
Streamlining the Sloan Digital Sky Survey public data releases: changes made and lessons learned
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Contribution (O8.4)
Javier Hernández Fuertes
Implementing, with Python and PostgreSQL, Virtual Observatory services for publishing survey data from the Observatorio Astrofísico de Javalambre
15:00 - 16:00
Coffee and Poster break
15:25 - 15:55
Focus Demo (F4)
Gijs Verdoes Kleijn
Astro-WISE

Session 9. Data processing pipelines

Start Time: 16:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Stephen Gwyn

16:00 - 16:30
Invited talk (I9.1)
Eleonora Alei
Exo-MerCat: a merged exoplanet catalog with Virtual Observatory connection
16:30 - 16:45
Oral Contribution (O9.2)
Steven Crawford
Science Platforms for the reduction and analysis of data for the James Webb Space Telescope
16:45 - 17:00
Oral Contribution (O9.3)
Gijs Molenaar
Easy to deploy and easy to modify data reduction pipelines using KERN and CWL
17:00 - 17:15
Oral Contribution (O9.4)
Mateusz Malenta
Accelerating Radio Astronomy With High Performance Computing
17:15 - 17:30
Oral Contribution (O9.5)
Emmanuel Bertin
The SExtractor++ software

Birds of a Feather (B.7)

Start Time: 17:35 | Room: Plenary Theatre

17:35 - 18:35
Simon O'Toole
Building Balanced Teams

Birds of a Feather (B.8)

Start Time: 17:35 | Room: 1 & 2

17:35 - 18:35
Giuliano Taffoni
Science platforms: towards data science.

Birds of a Feather (B.9)

Start Time: 17:35 | Room: 5 & 6

17:35 - 18:35
Alice Allen
Future Governance of the Astrophysics Source Code Library

Thursday 10th of October 2019

08:55 - 09:00
Morning announcements

Session 10. Delivering accessible and science-ready radio data

Start Time: 09:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Roberto Pizzo

09:00 - 09:30
Invited talk (I10.1)
André Offringa
Designing radio-astronomical software for delivering science-ready products
09:30 - 09:45
Oral Contribution (O10.2)
Mark Lacy
The NRAO Science Ready Data Products Pilot Program
09:45 - 10:00
Oral Contribution (O10.3)
Alexandar Mechev
LOFAR data: From archive to arXiv
10:00 - 11:00
Coffee and Poster break

Session 11. Other

Start Time: 11:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Nuria Lorente

11:00 - 11:15
Oral Contribution (O11.1)
Francois-Xavier Pineau
ExXmatch: a tool for extremely fast cross-matches
11:15 - 11:45
Oral Contribution (O11.2)
BoF Summaries
11:45 - 12:15
Birds of a Feather Discussion (B.10)
Peter Teuben
The Future of Proceedings
12:15 - 12:30
Closing remarks
12:30 - 13:30
Boxed lunch
13:30
Bus leaves for tour of telescopes (Departure Martiniplaza)


Legend
  • Invited talk
  • Oral contribution
  • Lightning talks
  • Focus Demo
  • Other activity
  • Break