Conference Programme

Monday 7th of October 2019

07:45 - 08:45
Registration
08:45 - 09:00
Welcome address by Prof. Carole Jackson (General and Scientific Director - ASTRON)

Session 1. Data discovery across heterogeneous datasets

Start Time: 09:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Xiuqin Wu

09:00 - 09:30
Invited talk (I1.1)
Joseph Mazzarella
Science Discovery with Diverse Multi-wavelength Datasets Fused in NED
09:30 - 09:45
Oral Contribution (O1.2)
Mauricio Araya
Content-aware Data Discovery on VO Catalogs Using Succinct Representations
09:45 - 10:00
Oral Contribution (O1.3)
Sara Nieto
A Science discovery portal for EUCLID data: The EUCLID scientific archive system
10:00 - 11:00
Coffee and Poster break

Session 2. Multi-wavelength astronomy

Start Time: 11:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Keith Shortridge

11:00 - 11:30
Invited talk (I2.1)
Ranga-Ram Chary
Euclid, LSST, WFIRST Joint Survey Processing: The Whole is Greater Than the Sum of Its Parts
11:30 - 11:45
Oral Contribution (O2.2)
Mattia Vaccari
The Ilifu Cloud Computing Facility and the HIPPO Project
11:45 - 12:00
Oral Contribution (O2.3)
Pierre Fernique
Connecting space and time in a multi-messenger landscape: STMOC behind the scene

Lightning Session 1

Start Time: 12:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Keith Shortridge

12:00 - 12:03
L.1
Andrey Andrianov
(P1.4) Computational aspects of Space-VLBI missions (“Radioastron” and “Millimetron”)
12:03 - 12:06
L.2
Martin Kuemmel
(P1.6) Working with the SExtractor++ software
12:06 - 12:09
L.3
Simon O'Toole
(P1.10) Data Central for Survey Teams
12:09 - 12:12
L.4
Vlad-Haralambie Ispas
(P9.19) Death to IRAF
12:12 - 12:15
L.5
Katrina Sealey
(P9.8) The Future of AAO-MQ Research Data and Software
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch break

Session 3a. Evolution of software development and management

Start Time: 13:45 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Jorge Ibsen

13:45 - 14:15
Invited talk (I3.1)
Michael Crusoe
Saving money, time, and stress with standards-based workflows
14:15 - 14:30
Oral Contribution (O3.2)
Hugo Buddelmeijer
Digital-Native Pipeline Design
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Contribution (O3.3)
Jouke Roorda
Functional programming: why you should care
15:00 - 16:00
Coffee and Poster break

Session 3b. Evolution of software development and management

Start Time: 16:00 | Room: Plenary Theatre | Chair: Jorge Ibsen

16:00 - 16:15
Oral Contribution (O3.5)
Xiuqin Wu
Experience in software development and management
16:15 - 16:30
Oral Contribution (O3.6)
Yan Grange
The struggle towards an open source policy
16:30 - 16:45
Oral Contribution (O3.7)
Jessica Mink
Lessons Learned From Developing and Maintaining Shared Astronomical Software Packages
16:45 - 17:05
Hackathon prizes

Birds of a Feather (B.1)

Start Time: 17:10 | Room: Plenary Theatre

17:10 - 18:10
Chenzhou Cui
Education and public outreach in the era of Big Data science

Birds of a Feather (B.2)

Start Time: 17:10 | Room: 1 & 2

17:10 - 18:10
Jessica Mink
Data Formats BoF

Birds of a Feather (B.3)

Start Time: 17:10 | Room: 5 & 6

17:10 - 18:10
Jan Noordam
Escaping from the herd of white elephants



Legend
  • Invited talk
  • Oral contribution
  • Lightning talks
  • Focus Demo
  • Other activity
  • Break